Winter and spring T&F parents, please pay your club dues now using the link below!!

Voorhees High School's Cross Country and Track & Field Booster Club

Train Harder, Race Faster

Train Harder, Race Faster

Train Harder, Race FasterTrain Harder, Race Faster

Track and field news

Congratulations to Emma and Jack!!!

3/8/20


Congratulations to Emma McGill and Jack Tavaglione for running incredible races today at the NJSIAA Meet of Champions at the Ocean Breeze T&F Facility on Staten Island!!!


Emma took third place overall in the 1600m, finishing only 0.3 of a second off of second place with a time of 4:59.42 and only 2 seconds from 1st!!

Jack dropped his third PR in three weeks in the 3200m, finishing in 16th place with a time of 9:30.27!!


Great job Vikes! We are all so proud of you!! Best of luck going into the spring track season!!!

image73

Emma McGill

Alumni shine this weekend at conference championships!!

3/1/20


This weekend  was championship weekend for collegiate indoor track and field and a number of former Voorhees Viking athletes starred for their schools!!


At the A-10 Conference Championships in Kingston , R.I., Nick Raefski ('15) won the 5000m title for Fordham University with a time  of 14:35.80, earning First-Team All A-10 Conference honors!! 


Also at the A-10 Championships, Nikki Cassavell ('18) finished in 27th place in the 3000m for her University of Rhode Island team with a time of 10:50.


At the Patriot League Championships at Lehigh University, Jack Memoli ('18) took 4th place in the 60m hurdles in 8.40 and Brendan McGill ('16) grabbed 9th place in the 1 mile with a time of 4:23. Both men run for Bucknell University.


Kevin Sommer ('19) took 5th place in the 60m hurdles with a time of 8.83 and he also helped his 4x400m team take 3rd place in 3:29.17 at the Centennial League Championships in Lancaster, PA.


Daniel McConnell ('19) helped his Bates University 4x800m team finish in 9th place with a time of 8:11.44 at the New England Division 3 Championships in Springfield, MA.


Great job everyone!!!! You continue to inspire us and make us all so proud!!

image74

Brendan McGill

Tavaglione and Sell win at the Jersey City Armory!!

2/8/20


The Viking Boys and Girls had a great night at the Ed Grant Last Chance Meet at the Jersey City Armory on Friday night !! Sophomore Jack Tavaglione won the 3200m race with a PR time of 9:50.66 and Emily Sell won the 800m with a PR time of 2:27.67. 


In the Boys 1600m, Dylan Fritz and Luke Higgins placed 2nd and 3rd, with times of 4:37.39 and 4:38.10, both PR's! In the Girls 1600m, Grace Pankuck captured 3rd place  with a time of 5:53.79, Sophia El-Zahr 5th at 5:57.83 and Emma Pankuck 13th at 6:14.55.


Here are the top 25 finishes for our Vikings:


400m      Sonia Marran          10th       1:05.03

                   Rachel Rosales        19th       1:07.67


800m      Emily Sell                        1st        2:27.67

                   Kerrigan Brennan    11th     2:43.21

                   Zoey Cassavell            12th     2:44.59


Novice

800m     Gabby Jelvani              2nd       2:51.42

                  Kali Torkildsen            3rd        2:52.24

                  Emily Robbins              13th     3:01.23


1600m  Grace Pankuck           3rd        5:53.79

                  Sophia El-Zahr            5th        5:57.83

                 Emma Pankuck            13th     6:14.55


Novice 

1600m  Julia Romero                 3rd      6:16.23

                   Mia Abramo                  7th       6:38.71

                  Cate O'Brien                 8th        6:41.58


55m 

Hurdles  Sonia Marran             21st      10.06

                    Julianna Memoli       22nd     10.17


SP              Elizabeth Ollerenshaw   18th   27-5.5


400m      Thomas Mahoney      24th          57.28


1600m   Dylan Fritz                     2nd         4:37.39

                   Luke Higgins                 3rd          4:38.10


3200m  Jack Tavaglione           1st          9:50.66

                   Josh Kinsky                    9th         10:43.93


SP            Austin Miller                  19th      38-5.5


Novice SP   Brian Gargiulo      13th       32-3.75     


For complete results, go to:

https://nj.milesplit.com/meets/374579/teams/4118#.XkIHABNKjq2


Great job everyone!!!

image75

Dylan Fritz

Track and Field news

Boys and girls shine at Skylands!!!

1/26/20


The VHS Track and Field teams had a great showing at the Skyland Conference Indoor T&F Championships at Lehigh University on Sunday!! Emma McGill continued her great season, winning the 3200m  and Dylan Fritz and Luke Higgins finished in 3rd and 5th places in their 3200m as well!!!


Here are the top 25 finishes for our Vikes.


3200m  Emma McGill                        1st place   11:06.97

3200m  Julia Romero                     24th               13:39.44

1600m  Emily Sell                               5th                    5:17.87

1600m Grace Pankuck                 16th                    5:51.24

55m       Rachel Rosales                 21st                     8.16

400m   Sonia Marran                     13th                  1:04.62

800m   Kerrigan Brennan           21st                   2:41.76

800m   Zoey Cassavell                  22nd                 2:45.94

800m   Kali Torkildsen                  23rd                  2:47.22

55H      Julianna Memoli              25th                       10.17

4x400                                                        6th                    4:23.82

Shot     Elizabeth Ollerenshaw 23rd                    27-00.00


3200m  Dylan Fritz                           3rd place       10:03.61

3200m  Luke Higgins                       5th                    10:04.40

1600m  Jack Tavaglione                6th                       4:34.51

1600m  Josh Kinsky                        20th                    4:56.11

400m    Thomas Mahoney           22nd                      56.69

4x400m                                                  13th                     3:54.12

TJ           Jacob El-Zahr                       6th                     36-05.00

HJ           Daylen Joyce                      17th                    5-02.00

LJ            Henry Freligh                     11th                   18-01.25

LJ           Daylen Joyce                       19th                   16-00.00

PV         Henry Freligh                      12th                   10-06.00


For the full results from the meet, go to:

https://nj.milesplit.com/meets/378853/results/685078/formatted#.XjV3ghNKjq1


Really great job everyone!!! You are Viking Strong!!!



image76

Grace Pankuck and Emily Sell

Vikes have a great day at the State Relay Championships!

1/17/20


Our boys and girls had a great day last night at the State Group 2 Relay Championships at the Bennett Center in Toms River. Our Vikings had 

four top ten finishes in the relay events! Here are the highlights:


Boys DMR 6th place 11:09.28 Jack Tavaglione,
Tom Mahoney, Luke Higgins, Dylan Fritz


Boys 4x800m 7th place 8:49.66 Dylan Fritz,
Jack Tavaglione, Josh Kinsky, Luke Higgins


Boys 4x400m 19th place 3:52.28 Ricky Strange,
Owen Minor, Dylan Fritz, Daylen Joyce


Girls DMR 2nd place 12:53.86 Emma McGill,
Rachel Rosales, Sophia El-Zahr, Emily Sell


Girls SMR 7th place 4:33.29 Sonia Marran,
Kerrigan Brennan, Rachel Rosales, Emma McGill


Girls 4x400m 13th place 4:35.54 Emily Sell,
Kerrigan Brennan, Rachel Rosales, Sophia El-Zahr


Girls 4x800m 16th place 11:12.47 Grace Pankuck,
Emma Pankuck, Julia Romero, Kali Torkildsen


The girls team finished in 13th place overall and the boys

finished in 24th place.


Great job everyone!!!!

Rachel Rosales

Rachel Rosales

Alumni results for 1/18/20

Robert Whitney ('16) finished in 28th place in the 3000m  for Cornell University with a time of 8:58.16 at the U-Penn 8-team Select at the Ocean Breeze Center. 


Lauren Wagner ('19) helped  her American University relay team take 7th place in the 4000m DMR with a time of 13:00.31 at the VMI Invitational in Lexington, VA.


Nikki Cassavell ('18) helped her University of Rhode Island relay team grab 5th place in the 4x400 with a time of 10:13.92 at the URI Sorlien Invitational in Kingston, RI.


Daniel McConnell ('19) finished in 2nd place in the 1 mile for Bates College with a time of 4:30.82 at the Bates Invitational in Lewiston, ME. He also helped his 4x800 team finish 1st with a time of 8:18.05


Kevin Sommer ('19) took 4th place in the 60m hurdles with a time of 8.74 for Johns Hopkins University at the Terrapin  Invite in College Park, MD. He also finished 8th in the 300m with a time 37.67.


Great job runners!!!


image77

Kevin Sommer

Vikes run strong at the Warrior Classic!

1/10/20


Our Viking Track & Field team had a great showing at the Warrior Classic at East Stroudsburg University in PA on Friday!! The event was hand scored, with only the top 5 finishers in each event posted. 


Here are the top finishers for Voorhees:


800m          Emma McGill      1st place    2:22.40 

1600m       Emma McGill      1st place    5:05.70 

3200m       Emily Sell              3rd place     11:58.00 

Girls 4x400                                 1st place     4:29.10 

3200m        Luke Higgins      2nd place    9:55.60

3200m       Dylan Fritz           3rd place    9:57.30 

Boys 4x200                                5th place     1:44.50         


Congratulations everyone!!!!

image78

Luke Higgins

Alumni results for January 11, 2020

Four of our former Vikings had a great day for their respective schools yesterday at the Angry Birds Challenge at Lehigh University in Bethlehem, Pa. 


Jack Memoli ('18) placed 2nd in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 8.46 and 15th in the 200m with a time of 23.81 for Bucknell University.  In the 3000m, Evan Minor ('16) finished 5th at 8:59 and Matt Vira ('15) 8th at 9:19, both for Bucknell. Lauren Wagner ('19) finished in 9th place in the 800m with a time of 2:26 for American University.


The meet was attended by Bucknell, Lehigh, Sacred Heart, Fairleigh Dickinson,  American  and St. Joseph's (Pa.) Bucknell finished in first place for the men and American came in 5th for the women.


Awesome job runners!!! You continue to make us so proud back here in Vike country!!


Daniel McConnell ('19) took 4th place in the 600m  with a time of 1:27 for his Bates College team at the Bates/Colby/MIT Tri-Meet at Bates College in Lewiston, Maine.

Great job Daniel!!

Jack Memoli

Jack Memoli

McGill wins at the Ocean Breeze!!

12/20/19


Emma McGill won the 1600m at the Essex County Track Coaches Association Season Opener at the Ocean Breeze T&F facility on Staten Island on Friday night. Her time of 5:14.47 was eight seconds ahead of the next runner. In the same race, Sophia El-Zahr finished in 8th place with a time of 5:42.54.


For the boys, Luke Higgins and Dylan Fritz took 4th and 5th places with times of 2:08.26 and 2:10:58 respectively in the 1600m race.


Here are the other top 25 finishes for our Vikes from the meet:


Shot Put   Elizabeth Ollerenshaw  10th place  29-05.25

800m         Kerrigan Brennan             18th place  2:42.83

800m         Zoey Cassavell                     20th place  2:45.40

1600m      Julia Romero                          23rd place  6:05.93

1600m      Emma Pankuck                     24th place  6:06.15

1600m      Jack Tavaglione                     12th place  2:14.85

1600m      Matt Deacon                          22nd place 4:56.44

800m         Dylan Fritz                               13th place  2:09.26

800m         Luke Higgins                           19th place  2:10.58

Shot Put   Austin Miller                           24th place  36-1.25


For complete results, go to https://nj.milesplit.com/meets/372463/teams/4118#.Xhsz7lNKgdU


The girls team finished in 5th place out of 22 teams overall and the boys 15th out of 27 teams. Great job everyone!!! 

A great season opener!!!




Emma McGill

Emma McGill